It was a festival of lights, colour and glamour at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos as film and TV royalty from across Africa graced the eighth edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Awards on Saturday.

Actress Funke Akindele won the Best Actress award in a Comedy movie or TV series while actor Ramsey Nouah won the award for Best Director.

Popular social media comic, Emmanuel Ejekwu, popularly known as Oga Sabinus, became the first-ever recipient of the Best Online Social Content Creator, a newly created award category.

As part of the entertainment for the night, veteran afrobeat musician, Lagbaja, alongside Mavin superstar, Rema, thrilled the audience on the night.

Subscribe our newsletter for latest news, service & promo. Let's stay updated!

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Actress In a Drama

ALSO READ  Tickets Now Available for the 2nd Edition of the Nigeria Service Award and Lecture Available Now (See Details)

Osas Ighodaro โ€“ Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story.

Best Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze โ€“ Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele-Bello โ€“ Omo Ghetto the Saga

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi โ€“ Dwindle

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowummi Dada โ€“ Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola โ€“ Jankariwo

AMVCA Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese

Best Director

Ramsey Nouah โ€“ Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

Best Art Director (Movie/TV series)

Tunji Afolayan โ€“ Amina

Best Picture Editor

Tunde Apalowo โ€“ For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)

Jim Lively and James Nelson โ€“ Amina

ALSO READ  The 2nd Edition Of The Prestigious Nigeria Service Awards & Lecture is Set For Thursday 24th November 2022

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen โ€“ Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Atta Ahmed โ€“ Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun โ€“ Omo Ghetto The Saga

Best Costume Designer

Millicent T. Jack โ€“ Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi โ€“ Obambo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime โ€“ Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy โ€“ Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka โ€“ โ€˜Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

ALSO READ  Face of Plateau 2023 Forms Now Available (See Details)

Rogers Ofime โ€“ The Mystic River

Best Documentary

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg โ€“ If Objects Could Speak

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Taiwo Ogunnimo โ€“ I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Online Social Content Creator

Oga Sabinus โ€“ Mr Funny

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb โ€“ Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper โ€“ Morocco Omar

Best Movie (West Africa)

Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom โ€“ Collision Course

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Pascal Aka and Raquel โ€“ Gold Coast Lounge

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Dimbo Atiya โ€“ The Rishantesโ€™

Leave a Comment

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.